Skip to main content
830 Powers Street, Winnipeg, MB, R2V 4E7| Phone: (204) 586-8061| Fax: (204) 589-2504
Utility links
Seven Oaks School Division
Community Begins Here
Aug 13, 2020
No School Today
Indigenous Youth Gathering

​​​​​​​​​Students please register at your school!​

​2nd annual Youth Gathering Poster.jpg​
Rise Up Event Media Advisory.jpg

AGENDA

Day 1

9:30 am - 10:00 am

  • Arrival and snack provided by ERA

10:00 am - 11:30 am

  • Welcoming, opening song, words of gratitude
    • Elder Mary Courchene
    • Elder Dan Thomas
    • CMHR CEO John Young
    • Tthe Winnipeg Foundation
  • Keynote Speaker
    • Kevin Chief
    • Norman Chief Memorial Dancers
    • North End Band

11:30 am - 12:30 pm

  • Lunch (provided by Maples)
  • Gallery Explore Option

12:30 pm - 1:15 pm

Breakout Sessions #1

    1. Westin Sutherland, Language & Anime
    2. Rockford McKay, Mobile Planetarium
    3. Lita Fontaine, Art Workshop
    4. CMHR Workshop - Be an Upstander
    5. Tai-Pu, Spoken Word

1:25 pm - 2:10 pm

Breakout Sessions #2

    1. Westin Sutherland, Language & Anime
    2. Rockford McKay, Mobile Planetarium
    3. Lita Fontaine, Art Workshop
    4. CMHR Workshop - Be an Upstander
    5. Tai-Pu, Spoken Word

2:10 - 2:30 pm

  • Gather and meet buses to return to schools

Day 2

9:30 am - 10:00 am

  • Arrival and snack provided by ERA

10:00 am - 11:30 am

  • Welcoming
    • Elder Mary Courchene
    • Elder Dan Thomas
  • Keynote Speaker
    • MLA Bernadette Smith
    • Spirit Sands Drummers & Pow Wow Demonstration

11:30 am - 12:15 pm

Breakout Sessions #3

    1. Sonya Ballentyne, Filmmaker / Author
    2. Michael Settee, Jigging Workshop
    3. Maribeth Tabanera, Hip Hop Workshop
    4. CMHR Workshop - Be an Upstander Boogey the Beat DJ Workshop*
    5. Gloria Barker, Language Learning & Singing

12:15 pm - 1:00 pm

  • Lunch (provided by Maples)
  • Entertainment
    • Hip Hop Demonstration by Maribeth Tabanera & Guests, with DJ Boogey the Beat
    • Former Maples student singers Dalton Richard and his sister Caitlyn Richard

1:10 pm - 1:55 pm

Breakout Sessions #4

    1. Sonya Ballentyne, Filmmaker / Author
    2. Michael Settee, Jigging Workshop
    3. Maribeth Tabanera, Hip Hop Workshop
    4. CMHR Workshop - Be an Upstander Boogey the Beat DJ Workshop*
    5. Gloria Barker, Language Learning & Singing

2:05 pm - 2:15pm

  • DJ Workshop Demonstration
  • Closing Words
    • Elder Mary Courchene
    • Elder Dan Thomas

2:15 - 2:30 pm

  • Gather and meet buses to return to schools